What businesses require a Privacy Policy?

To put it succinctly, where a business has a commercial website and involves itself with collecting, sharing, and storing personally identifiable user information, it is a business which is required to have a Privacy Policy clearly posted on its website.

What is the purpose of a Privacy Policy?

A privacy policy is a document which sets out how your business handles personal information. Any business with an annual turnover exceeding $3 million and which deals with personal information has an obligation to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). It is therefore legally required to maintain a privacy policy.

Always advisable

Where matters of privacy are involved, it’s always advisable to err on the side of compliance. Whether you are selling products or services, physically or online, when dealing with your customers’ personal information, a comprehensive privacy policy becomes an absolute necessity.

Preparing a Privacy Policy

You can arrange a business-appropriate privacy policy from a legal professional or you may choose to draft it in-house.
If you decide to prepare it yourself, it is important to consider every way in which your business collects, stores, retains, utilises and discloses personal information. It is imperative that every aspect, referring to your customer’s personal information, is covered. Not only as a protection for customers but as a safeguard for your own business.

Consider how you yourself would want your personal information protected then apply those same standards to your company’s privacy policy.

Summary

Whatever the size and scope of your business, if it collects, shares or utilises personal information (such as email addresses, names, or customer payment information) an all-encompassing privacy policy is strongly recommended.

We’re here to assist

At Sellanes Clark, we are always ready to offer qualified help and guidance. We understand the complexities of evolving legal and immigration issues and we recognise the needs for diligent preparation and prompt action.

For more information on this or on any relating issues, contact the friendly migration lawyers at Sellanes Clark – specialising in all immigration matters.

Related Articles